RED n BARKY Forum Index
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
How to record

 
Reply to topic    RED n BARKY Forum Index » Technical Issues View previous topic
View next topic
How to record
Author Message
Laggy_Sponge
Member
Member


Joined: 23 Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Location: London

Post How to record Reply with quote
Right.... theres loads of threads around on different forums on how to record, but all i found was that it all got very confusing. Sooo.... heres how i did it.
Firstly this is showing you how to set up Dazzle, which is the one everyone uses, however it is SD and not HD.

Here we go....

Firstly: Save up (lol). This set up cost me 130, so unless you have that kind of money just lying aound... either save up or see if you can get it any cheaper of ebay or summit.

What you need :
1) Dazzle set x1 http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=96887
2) Splitter Box x1 http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=35620
3) Male to Male scart cables x2

As you can see i went to Maplins for all this, and thats probably why it cost so much

Now you got all the stuff, here's what you do....
1) Take the scart lead you get with your playstation... but instead of connecting it to your T.V connect it to the "master" side of the splitter box

2) Take one of the Male to Male cables you brought and connect it from the back side of the splitter box to your T.V

(Now turn your T.V on and stuff and make sure you get the picture)

3) Connect the other Male to Male cable from the spliter box to the Dazzle

4) Connect Dazzle to your P.C

5) Install Dazzle.

I use the editing software that came with Dazzle (Pinnacle Studio), but thats only cose i dont know much about editing and stuff. But if you dont know much either, Pinnacle if really easy to use

You might find a problem at first where our T.V if very fuzzy or has lines across it. This is useually where the cables aren't pushed fully in (this includes the Playstation scart aswell)
Any problems... just give me a shout

_________________
Yoda is my Homeboy
Sat Jul 11, 2009 2:37 pm View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Jackl86
Jedi Initiate
Jedi Initiate


Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Posts: 212
Location: london

Post Reply with quote
would i be right in assuming u cant record in hd?? or is it not worth the $

_________________
[img]http://www.yourgamercards.net/card.php?s=1&user=jackl86&game=socom[/img]http://www.yourgamercards.net/card.php?s=1&user=jackl86&game=socom
Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:15 am View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
Laggy_Sponge
Member
Member


Joined: 23 Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Location: London

Post Reply with quote
No I'm pretty sure you can but insead of a dazzle you'd need to but one of these instead :

http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/7791395/Hauppauge-HD-PVR-High-Definition-Video-Recorder/Product.html?source=5066&engine=froogle_pc&keyword=Hauppauge+HD+PVR+High-Definition+Video+Recorder

But thats like 160... and then you'd need to find a HD splitter box (which im not 100% sure exists) and the splitter box would be the most important thing cose if you have to use a SD box then... none of it would be in HD.
All in all i spent 130 ( 60 for dazzle, 40 for spiltter box and 30 on cabbles)
But for HD its gonna be much closer to 250.

Plus all the video's you see on youtube are done through Dazzle (SD).. and they're not terrible quality

The only problem i've found is that because when your recording, your TV has to be SD aswell... the TV quality is pretty shit... but this is only whilst im recording

_________________
Yoda is my Homeboy
Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:00 pm View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Jackl86
Jedi Initiate
Jedi Initiate


Joined: 04 Mar 2008
Posts: 212
Location: london

Post Reply with quote
so for th extra 90 u cud get hd on tv whilst recording so maybe worth it?

_________________
[img]http://www.yourgamercards.net/card.php?s=1&user=jackl86&game=socom[/img]http://www.yourgamercards.net/card.php?s=1&user=jackl86&game=socom
Wed Jul 15, 2009 6:35 pm View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger
Laggy_Sponge
Member
Member


Joined: 23 Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Location: London

Post Reply with quote
Not really. And plus youd have to find a HD splitter box which im not 100% sure exists.
Theres not an awefull lot of difference in SD and HD with games at the moment, except for like... Fifa. With SOCOM theres really not a lot of difference.

_________________
Yoda is my Homeboy
Tue Jul 21, 2009 5:10 pm View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
barky
Jedi Master
Jedi Master


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 880
Location: Earth

Post Reply with quote
By Splitter do you mean one input to two outputs ??? If so of course they exist. You need a powered one for the PS3 as the output is not strong enough for two screens. I know as I have 2, in fact mine takes 3 selectable HDMI Inputs and can output it to 2 HDMI devices. (think they were about 50 quid) Needed this (I had 2 of them) amongst other wonderful technical devices, splitters, switches etc... for all the stuff when it was set-up at Camp Scheveningen.

How do you get an HD Input to your Laptop or is it the video capture device that has an HDMI Slot.

_________________

I Don't Have Tourette's..........You're Just A Cunt!
Wed Jul 22, 2009 5:40 am View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
EDDIE ICE
Jedi Guardian
Jedi Guardian


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 735
Location: Irelande

Post Reply with quote
I am going to buy this in the next week or so,looks very easy to set up and use.
I still have my dazzle and my dvd recorder but the dvd recorder is now been used down stairs and
dazzle can only record with out hd.





http://www.elara.ie/products/detailsfull.asp?productcode=ECE1626339

_________________
The bus driver man.If you dont have the correct change then fuck off !!.
Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:50 pm View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Laggy_Sponge
Member
Member


Joined: 23 Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Location: London

Post Reply with quote
That ones really good. I was looking at buying it myself but couldn't justify the 260 seeing as i had done much recording before.

Plus... Barky... i looked for a HD splitter Box and wrote my first comment before i found them.
And, with Ed's HDD recorder (or the one i was looking at) it connects using HD cabbles throughout: form PS3 < Splitter Box < HDD device < Laptop, using your HD slot... SO MAKE SURE YOUR LAPTOP HAS A HD INPUT BEFORE BUYING!

If you look at any of the videos me or ed have done, they're done on Dazzle (SD) and they're really good quality... so its worth getting if you don't have the money for the HD set-up or like me your pretty new to recording.

_________________
Yoda is my Homeboy
Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:07 am View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    RED n BARKY Forum Index » Technical Issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.